Program

The workshop will be in room Kalorama.

 time description
8:55 AM – 9:00 AM Welcome Notes
9:00 AM – 10:20 AM Session 1: Implementations and Applications

Session Chair: Jeff Burke (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

(20 minutes total for each paper presentation and questions)

  • Design and Implementation of the NDN Protocol Stack for RIOT-OS Wentao Shang (UCLA, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA) [slide]
  • Performance Comparison and Optimization of ICN Prototypes Ali Safari Khatouni, Marco Mellia and Luca Venturini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Massimo Gallo (Bell Labs, NOKIA, France); Diego Perino (Telefonica Research, Spain) [slide]
  • Content Oriented Surveillance System Based on Information-Centric Network Xin Qi and Zheng Wen (Waseda University, Japan); Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda University & Formerly Fujitsu, Japan); Wataru Kameyama, Jiro Katto and Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan); Kouichi Shibata (Skeed Co. Ltd, Japan) [slide]
  • OpenGeoBase: Information Centric Networking meets Spatial Database applications Andrea Detti and Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy); Michele Orrù and Riccardo Paolillo (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Giulio Rossi (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy) [slide]
10:20 AM – 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM – 12:30 PM Discussion Panel: Application of ICN in Infrastructure-Free Environments: Rural Areas, Disaster Recovery, and Military Tactical Environments

Panel moderator: Tamer Rafei (The MITRE Corporation, USA)

Panelists:

  • Lixia Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Jan Seedorf (HFT Stuttgart – University of Applied Sciences, Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Bishal Thapa (Raytheon BBN Technologies)
  • Kenichi Nakamura (Panasonic)
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch Break
2:00 PM – 3:40 PM Session 2: Caching

Session chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda University, Japan)

(20 minutes total for each paper presentation and questions)

  • Decentralised Interest Counter Aggregation for ICN in Disaster Scenarios Jan Seedorf (HFT Stuttgart, Germany); Dirk Kutscher (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Bilal Gill (Uni Bern, Switzerland) [slide]
  • Identifying Highly Popular Content Improves Forwarding Speed of NDN Software Router Junji Takemasa, Kosuke Taniguchi, Yuki Koizumi and Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University, Japan) [slide]
  • Cache Decision Policy for Breadcrumbs in CCN Akihisa Shibuya, Yusaku Hayamizu and Miki Yamamoto (Kansai University, Japan) [slide]
  • BidCache: Auction-based in-Network Caching in ICN Amritpal Singh Gill (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Lucia D’Acunto, Konstantinos Trichias, and Ray van Brandenburg (TNO, The Netherlands) [slide]
  • Analysis of Popularity Pattern of User Generated Contents and its Application to Content-aware Networking Tatsuya Tanaka (Osaka University, Japan); Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan) [slide]
3:40 PM – 4:00 PM Break
4:00 PM – 5:20 PM Session 3: Challenging Communication Environments

Alex Afanasyev (University of California, Los Angeles)

(20 minutes total for each paper presentation and questions)

  • NDNWiFi: Named Data Networking enabled WiFi in Challenged Communication Environments Anthony Guardado and Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA); Huiping Guo (Cal State University at Los Angeles, USA); Lei Liu (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA); Liguang Xie (Virginia Tech, USA); Akira Ito (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA) [slide]
  • A Named Data Network Approach to Energy Efficiency in IoT Oliver Hahm (INRIA, Germany); Emmanuel Baccelli (INRIA, France); Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Thomas C. Schmidt (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Cedric Adjih (INRIA, France) [slide]
  • Supporting Multi-dimensional Naming for NDN Applications Shuai Gao and Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA) [slide]
  • NDN in Large Detached Underwater Sensing Arrays Craig Partridge (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Samuel C. Nelson and Vladimir Shurbanov (BBN Technologies, USA); Dorene Ryder and Bishal Thapa (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
5:20 PM – 5:40 PM Concluding Remarks